Cause No. IP01-0228-C-T/G, IP 01-0228-C-T/K
[…] Although that detail would be helpful (and most surely the Plaintiffs will be forced to come up with more details as discovery progresses), the complaint fairly clearly accuses all three Defendants of fraud. (See Compl. ¶¶ 6-7 (discussing how Plaintiffs negotiated with both MFM and BAB Holdings for the purchase of the stores).) This is sufficient to satisfy 9(b).
As a final matter, Defendants challenge Plaintiffs' ability to receive treble damages. In their complaint, Plaintiffs seek "treble damages and attorney fees for Defendants' fraudulent conduct" pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-24-3-1. Indiana Code section 34-24-3-1 provides that, "If a person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43, IC 35-42-3-3, IC 35-42-3-4, or IC 35-45-9, the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for" treble damages, costs, and attorney's fees. Indiana Code section 35-42-3-3 details the elements of criminal confinement, 35-42-3-4 describes interference with custody, 35-43 discusses offenses against property, and 35-45-9 addresses criminal gangs.