Creadore v. 36 DeForest Avenue, LLC
[…] Having had that safeguard added, mechanic's lien statutes were, as the plaintiff notes, "favorably discussed" in Kukanskis v. Griffith, 180 Conn. 501 (1980), a case which went on to declare the then-existing lis pendens statutes to be unconstitutional. Statutes providing for prompt post-seizure hearings were also deemed to be constitutional in Williams v. Bartlett, 464 U.S. 801 (1983). The plaintiff also notes that the mechanic's lien interest is created when the very first services are rendered and/or materials delivered. § 49-33(a), C.G.S., provides, in relevant part, "If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building . . . and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected . . . the building, with the land on which it stands . . . is subject to the payment of the claim."

For the forgoing reasons, as to Count One of the amended complaint, the court enters judgment for the plaintiff and against each of the defendants.