Creadore v. 36 DeForest Avenue, LLC
[…] Although the plaintiff testified that improvements had been made by himself and Karantonis in the form of the construction of a kitchen, bathroom and bedroom area, there was no testimony that the property was or was ever intended to be a residence.

In their counterclaims and special defenses, the defendants have alleged that the plaintiff acted in violation of the Home Improvement Contractors Act (HICA). Those alleged violations are all related to construction work which he allegedly did at the subject premises and for which he is seeking to be awarded monetary damages.

Section 20-419(4), C.G.S., defines the term "home improvement." That section provides, in relevant part, "`Home Improvement' does not include . . . (c) the sale of goods or services furnished for commercial or business use or resale, provided commercial or business use does not include use as a residential rental property."

There was no evidence or testimony offered at trial which permits the court to find that the subject premises were used as a residential rental property or for any equivalent use.