Crayton v. Moe
[…] The plaintiff bears the burden of substantiating his claims and showing a reasonable probability of prevailing in the action. (§ 1714.10, subd. (a); Shafer v. Berger, Kahn, Shafton, Moss, Figler, Simon & Gladstone (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 54, 83 (Shafer).) The statute is “intended to weed out the harassing claim of conspiracy that is so lacking in reasonable foundation as to verge on the frivolous. [Citations.]” (Evans v. Pillsbury, Madison & Sutro (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 599, 604.)

Section 1714.10, subdivision (a) states in part: “No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action.”

Section 1714.10 sets forth two exceptions to the prefiling requirement. The statute does not apply “where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney’s acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney’s financial gain.” (§ 1714.10, subd. (c).)

A court ruling on a petition under section 1714.10 must determine whether the “the proposed pleading is legally sufficient and the evidentiary showing to support it makes out a prima facie showing of conspiracy between the attorney and the client.” (Hung v.