Crawley v. Nev. Dep't of Corr.
[…] "We review the district court's decision regarding whether to set aside a default for an abuse of discretion." Blige v. Terry, 139 Nev., Adv. Op. 60, 540 P.3d 421, 426 (2023). NRCP 60(d)(2) provides that a court may "set aside a default judgment against a defendant who was not personally served with a summons and complaint and who has not appeared in the action, admitted service, signed a waiver of service, or otherwise waived service" upon motion filed within six months after written notice of entry of a default judgment is served.

NRS 41.031(2) provides that, in order to properly invoke the State's waiver of sovereign immunity and pursue a civil action against the State, a plaintiff must name "the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit." It further requires that, "[i]n an action against the State of Nevada, the summons and a copy of the complaint must be served upon . . . the Attorney General, or a person designated by the Attorney General" and the "administrative head of the named agency."