A12-0254 A12-1321
[…] And, because the district court's denial of the 15% no-fault interest penalty on $28,478.62 is based solely on the district court's conclusion that Crawford was not entitled to recover that amount, we also reverse the district court's denial of the no-fault interest penalty to the award for past medical expenses and direct the district court to add the no-fault interest penalty to the judgment. See Minn. Stat. § 65B.54, subd. 2 (2010) ("Overdue payments [of basic economic loss benefits] shall bear simple interest at the rate of 15 percent per annum.").
V. The district court did not abuse its discretion by denying Crawford's posttrial motion to amend the complaint to add a claim for taxable costs under Minn. Stat. § 604.18 (2010).