Crawford v. State
[…] 5. Morris v. State

    330 Ga. App. 750 (Ga. Ct. App. 2015)   Cited 2 times

    (Citation omitted.) Crawford v. State, 301 Ga.App. 633, 635(1), 688 S.E.2d 409 (2009). Given Officer Greenewold's identification of Morris, the evidence was sufficient for the jury to conclude that Morris was the driver.

  6. Jones v. State

    329 Ga. App. 478 (Ga. Ct. App. 2014)   Cited 5 times
    Rejecting sufficiency argument that identification of defendant was suspect given that victim saw only perpetrator's eyes during robbery

    Former OCGA § 24–14–8 (2013) (formerly OCGA § 24–4–8 ) provides that, generally, “[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.” To that end, the reliability of the clerk's identification would go to the credibility and weight of his testimony, a matter which is within the province of the jury, not an appellate court. Crawford v. State, 301 Ga.App. 633, 636(1), 688 S.E.2d 409 (2009).