Crawford v. State
[…] (Doc. 1, p. 1.) This conviction will be referred to in this order as the 1997 conviction. In an opinion issued on February 18, 2000, the Kansas Court of Appeals (KCOA) affirmed the 1997 conviction and sentence; the Kansas Supreme Court denied the subsequent petition for review. State v. Crawford, 2000 WL 36745543 (Kan.Ct.App. Feb. 18, 2000) (unpublished), rev. denied May 3, 2000. Petitioner then unsuccessfully sought postconviction relief in state district court through multiple motions; some sought state habeas corpus relief under K.S.A. 60-1507 and others sought relief under K.S.A. 22-3504, which allows Kansas state courts to “correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence.” See K.S.A. 22-3504(a); see also Crawford v. State, 2003 WL 27393331 (Kan.Ct.App. Jan. 10, 2003) (unpublished) (reversing denial of first 60-1507 motion and remanding for evidentiary hearing), rev. denied Mar. 24, 2003; Crawford v. State, 2006 WL 2265057, *1 (Kan.Ct.App.