Crawford v. State
[…] Thus, he waived his right to challenge the amendment. See Wilson v. State, 931 N.E.2d 914, 918 (Ind.Ct.App. 2010) ("Wilson had the opportunity to request a continuance for the purpose of giving himself the opportunity to prepare his defense after the trial court allowed the State to amend the charging information over his objection but chose not to pursue that course. Therefore, Wilson has waived this issue for appellate review."), trans. denied.

[¶9] Even if Crawford had not waived his right to challenge the amendment, reversal would not be warranted. Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5 provides:

(a) An indictment or information which charges the commission of an offense may not be dismissed but may be amended on motion by the prosecuting attorney at any time because of any immaterial defect ....
(b) The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance . . . by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving
written notice to the defendant at any time . . . before the commencement of trial; if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant....
(c) Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.
(d) Before amendment of any indictment or information other than amendment as provided in subsection (b), the court shall give all parties adequate notice of the intended amendment and an opportunity to be heard. Upon permitting such amendment, the court shall, upon motion by the defendant, order any continuance of the proceedings which may be necessary to accord the defendant adequate opportunity to prepare the defendant's defense.

[¶10] "A defendant's substantial rights include a right to sufficient notice and an opportunity to be heard regarding the charge; and, if the amendment does not affect any particular defense or change the positions of either of the parties, it does not violate these rights." Erkins v.