Crawford v. Saul
[…] Astrue, 459 Fed.Appx. 226, 230-231 (4th Cir. 2011) (“The ALJ was not required to obtain an expert medical opinion as to [the] RFC.”). In addition, the applicable Regulations provide that a medical opinion is “a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions” in the ability to perform the physical, mental, or other demands of work activity or adapt to environmental conditions. 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2). The Regulations also define “findings . . . about a medical issue made by our Federal and State agency medical and psychological consultants at a prior level of review” as “prior administrative medical finding[s].” Id. at § 416.913(a)(5).