Bankr. No. 17-20543-JAD Adversary No.17-02230-JAD
[…] W.D. Mo. 2017) that the "relevant date for determination of preferences under § 547 is the date of filing of the original petition notwithstanding the intervening confirmation of a plan and intervening conversion to Chapter 7."
This conclusion is consistent with the plain text of the bankruptcy preference statute, which states that the preference look back period for non-insider transactions are those transfers that are "made within 90 days of the bankruptcy filing..." 11 U.S.C. § 547(b). The plaint text of 11 U.S.C. § 348(a) also supports this conclusion because this statute states that conversion of a case to another chapter "does not effect a change in the date of the filing of the petition, the commencement of the case, or the order for relief."
When "the statute's language is plain, the sole function of the courts . . . is to enforce it according to its terms." Lamie v. United States Tr., 540 U.S. 526, 534 (2004).