2012-3206
[…] The Board has jurisdiction over agency actions when the appeals are authorized by law, rule or regulation. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.3(a).
Probationary employees are entitled to a Board appeal under 5 C.F.R. § 315.806 only if they make a nonfrivolous allegation that either (1) their termination was "based on partisan political reasons or marital status," § 315.806(b), or (2) the termination was based on pre-employment conduct and "was not effected in accordance with the procedural requirements" of §§ 315.805 and 315.806(c).
II. Definition of "Employee"
Ms. Crawford first argues that she is an "employee with full appeal rights." Pet'r's Br. 23. Under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1), Ms. Crawford is not an "employee," which is defined as "an individual in the competitive service . . . who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment." Ms. Crawford's termination form indicates that she was a probationary employee at the time of the action and, accordingly, is not within that definition.
Ms.