2012-3206
[…] Pet'r's Br. 24. Ms. Crawford thinks her probation was complete and the IRS failed to reinstate her. The record shows that Ms. Crawford began a position with the IRS on January 5, 1987, with a one-year probationary period. However, it also clearly demonstrates that Ms. Crawford resigned from her position in July 1987, approximately six months into her appointment. She thus failed to complete the probationary period for that position.
Under 5 C.F.R. § 315.401(b), "[t]here is no time limit on the reinstatement eligibility of a preference eligible or a person who completed the service requirement for career tenure." For nonpreference eligible persons, an agency may reinstate someone who has not completed career tenure requirements only within three years of the date the person separated. See 5 C.F.R. § 315.401(b). Ms.