JOHNNY EDWARD CRAWFORD, Plaintiff, v. KILOLO KIJAKAZI,[1] Acting Commissioner of Social Security, Defendant.
[…] [Id. at 22].
Rather than set forth a separate summary of the facts in this case, the Court has incorporated the relevant facts into its legal analysis.
A. The Motion to Remand
The Plaintiff argues that his case should be remanded for a new hearing in front of a new ALJ because, at the time the Plaintiff was denied benefits, the Commissioner was only removable upon a finding “of neglect or malfeasance in office.” 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3); [See Docs. 17, 18]. According to the Plaintiff, such restrictions on the President's ability to remove the Commissioner violated constitutional separation of powers. [See Docs. 17, 18].
“An individual serving in the office of Commissioner [of the Social Security Administration] may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3).
Under Article II of the Constitution, the President retains the power to remove the heads of executive agencies. Seila L. LLC v. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau, 140 S.Ct. 2183, 2191 (2020).