No. 89-1275.
[…] See also Harrington v. Clark, 199 Iowa 340, 343-44, 202 N.W. 84, 86 (1925). Iowa law provides for judgment liens in section 624.23:
Judgments in the appellate or district courts of this state, or in the circuit or district court of the United States within the state, are liens upon the real estate owned by the defendant at the time of such rendition, and also upon all the defendant may subsequently acquire, for the period of ten years from the date of the judgment.
Section 624.24 then specifically provides the time frame for the attachment of a judgment lien:
When the real estate lies in the county wherein the judgment of the district court of this state or of the circuit or district courts of the United States was entered in the judgment docket and lien index kept by the clerk of court having jurisdiction, the lien shall attach from the date of such entry of judgment, but if in another it will not attach until an attested copy of the judgment is filed in the office of the clerk of the district court of the county in which the real estate lies.
(Emphasis added.)