Crawford v. Douglas Cnty. Assessor
[…] And, Plaintiff did not make any adjustments to his comparable sales. Because of those deficiencies, the court attributes no weight to that evidence. There is, therefore, no evidence as to total real market value or the real market value of Plaintiff's land.

D. Omitted property

Turning to Plaintiff's allegation that the remodeling work he did constituted “minor construction” and, under Oregon law, does not constitute “exception value, ” and that it cannot be added as omitted property, the court disagrees. ORS 311.216 to ORS 311.223 require the assessor to add omitted property to the rolls. ORS 311.216(1) requires the assessor to add to the rolls any property, including buildings and structures, which the assessor discovers “has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll.”