Crawford v. Douglas Cnty. Assessor
[…] The omitted assessment in this case was made in June 2013. (Ptf's Compl at 3.) The last certified roll was for tax year 2012-13, and the five prior years go back to 2007-08. The statute Plaintiff cites, ORS 308.149(6), is part of a collection of statutes requiring increases in maximum assessed value above the standard three percent annual amount provided in ORS 308.146(1), to account for new property or new improvements to property, unless the new property constitutes “minor construction.” ORS 308.146(3); ORS 308.149(5)(a), (b)(B), (6); ORS 308.153. “Minor construction, ” in turn, is defined in ORS 308.149(6) as “additions of real property improvements, the real market value of which does not exceed $10,000 in any assessment year or $25,000 for cumulative additions made over five assessment years.”