No. 49,059–CA.
[…] The proper recourse for an error of substance within a judgment is a timely application for new trial or a timely appeal. LaBove v. Theriot, 597 So.2d 1007 (La.1992); Thomas v. Williams, 48,003 (La.App. 2 Cir. 5/15/13), 115 So.3d 715. As noted, Ira did not appeal the judgment of partition, resulting in a lack of jurisdiction for this court to modify that judgment. Baton Rouge Bank & Tr. Co. v. Coleman, supra; Harrison v. Rogers, supra. He also did not move for a new trial.
Instead, he filed a motion to “correct” the judgment. La. C.C.P. art.1951 provides:
On the motion of any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment, but not its substance, or to correct errors of calculation. The judgment may be amended only after a hearing with notice to all parties, except that a hearing is not required if all parties consent or if the court or the party submitting the amended judgment certifies that it was provided to all parties at least five days before the amendment and that no opposition has been received.
The district court found that changing the classification of a marital asset would be a change of substance, not of phraseology or typography, and in this we find no manifest error.