Crawford v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Section 6331(d) provides that the levy authorized by section 6331(a) may be made with respect to any unpaid tax only after the Commissioner has notified the person in writing of his intention to make the levy at least 30 days before any levy action is begun. Section 6330 elaborates on section 6331 and provides that the written notice must inform the taxpayer of her right to request a CDP hearing. I.R.C. § 6330(a)(3)(B); Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1(b)(1).

If a CDP hearing is requested, the hearing is to be conducted by the Appeals Office. I.R.C. § 6330(b)(1). At the hearing, the AO conducting it must verify that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met. I.R.C. § 6330(c)(1). The taxpayer may raise at the CDP hearing "any relevant issue relating to the unpaid tax or the proposed levy," including appropriate spousal defenses; challenges to the appropriateness of collection actions; and offers of collection alternatives. I.R.C. § 6330(c)(2)(A). Within 30 days after the Appeals Office issues a notice of determination the taxpayer may appeal the determination to the Court.