No. 562 M.D. 2020
[…] However, those attempts have been stymied by Respondents’ enactment and enforcement of two statutes: Section 6120(a) of the Uniform Firearms Act of 1995, 18 Pa. C.S. § 6120(a) ( Section 6120(a) ),1 and Section 2962(g) of the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law, 53 Pa. C.S. § 2962(g) ( Section 2962(g) ) (together, Firearm Preemption Statutes), which preclude Pennsylvania municipalities from enacting virtually all forms of local firearm regulation.
Section 2962(g) provides: "A municipality shall not enact any ordinance or take any other action dealing with the regulation of the transfer, ownership, transportation or possession of firearms." 53 Pa. C.S. § 2962(g) (emphasis added).
Notably, while both Firearm Preemption Statutes preempt local regulation of firearms, they contain key differences.