No. 562 M.D. 2020
[…] However, I believe this contention is belied by the allegations in the Petition for Review.
Generally, the doctrine of ripeness requires "the presence of an actual controversy." Bayada Nurses, Inc. v. Dep't of Lab. & Indus. , 607 Pa. 527, 8 A.3d 866, 874 (2010). "When determining whether a matter is ripe for judicial review, courts generally consider whether the issues are adequately developed and the hardships that the parties will suffer if review is delayed." Id.
Because the Petition for Review seeks declaratory relief, this case is governed by the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 7531 -41. As this Court has explained:
[T]he Declaratory Judgments Act[ ] ... provides a relatively lenient standard for ripeness in declaratory judgment actions . The Declaratory Judgments Act is remedial in nature. 42 Pa. C.S. § 7541(a). "Its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and administered." Id. An action is ripe for adjudication under the Declaratory Judgments Act where it presents "the ripening seeds of a controversy." Wecht v. Roddey , 815 A.2d 1146, 1150 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).
Phantom Fireworks Showrooms, LLC v. Wolf , 198 A.3d 1205, 1217-18 (Pa.