No. 562 M.D. 2020
[…] Section 6120 of the UFA is titled, "Limitation on the regulation of firearms and ammunition," and subsection (a) pronounces a relatively straightforward command: "No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(a) (emphasis added).
53 Pa.C.S. §§ 2901 -2984. Section 2962(g) of the Home Rule Law states that "[a] municipality shall not enact any ordinance or take any other action dealing with the regulation of the transfer, ownership, transportation[,] or possession of firearms." 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(g) (emphasis added).
See, e.g. , Ortiz v. Commonwealth , 545 Pa. 279, 681 A.2d 152, 156 (1996) ; Firearm Owners Against Crime v. Lower Merion Township , 151 A.3d 1172, 1179 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016) ; Dillon v. City of Erie , 83 A.3d 467, 473 (Pa.