No. 562 M.D. 2020
[…] 68. In 1987, the General Assembly passed an amendment to Section 6120 that further barred local regulation [by] expanding Section 6120(a) to include preemption of ordinances that would regulate ammunition and ammunition components.
69. In 1993, the General Assembly passed yet another amendment to Section 6120, this time providing for a more expansive definition of the word "firearms," and thus effectively expanding the categories of weapons that local governments were prohibited from regulating. ...
....
78. In 1996, the General Assembly [enacted Section 2962(g) of Home Rule Law,] which applies to all municipalities except Philadelphia, and states: "A municipality shall not enact any ordinance or take any other action dealing with the regulation of the transfer, ownership, transportation or possession of firearms." [ 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(g).] Thus, whereas Section 6120 ’s scope is limited to regulations of the "lawful" transfer, ownership, transportation, or possession of firearms, and only when firearms are "carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth," Section 2962(g)