No. 562 M.D. 2020
[…] ....
78. In 1996, the General Assembly [enacted Section 2962(g) of Home Rule Law,] which applies to all municipalities except Philadelphia, and states: "A municipality shall not enact any ordinance or take any other action dealing with the regulation of the transfer, ownership, transportation or possession of firearms." [ 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(g).] Thus, whereas Section 6120 ’s scope is limited to regulations of the "lawful" transfer, ownership, transportation, or possession of firearms, and only when firearms are "carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth," Section 2962(g) is not so limited.[ ]
79. In 1999, the General Assembly ... amended Section 6120 to prohibit municipalities from "[b]ring[ing] or maintain[ing] an action at law or in equity against any firearms or ammunition manufacturer, trade association or dealer for damages, abatement, injunctive relief or any other relief or remedy resulting from or relating to either the lawful design or manufacture of firearms or ammunition or the lawful marketing or sale of firearms or ammunition to the public." Members of the General Assembly
See supra notes 4 and 5.
warned of the damaging results of the General Assembly's actions; the General Assembly ignored these warnings.
....
83. In 2013, [House Bill (HB)] 80 was introduced to address theft of "secondary metal."