Civil No. 3:11cv1371 (JBA)
[…] See Miner v. Town of Cheshire, 126 F. Supp. 2d 184 (D. Conn. 2000). Therefore, to the extent that Plaintiff's negligence claims survive, Defendants' motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff's § 52-557n claim is denied, but the motion is granted to the extent that Plaintiff claims municipal liability arising from his intentional tort claims.
2. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-465
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-465 provides that a municipality must indemnify its employees for any liability they incur when acting in the course of their employment, provided that the liability incurred was "not the result of any willful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty." New London thus argues that because Plaintiff has alleged that the individual defendants acted willfully and maliciously, it is not liable to indemnify them for any of Plaintiff's claims.