Civil No. 3:11cv1371 (JBA)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52-557n or § 7-465.
1. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557n
New London argues that it is entitled to governmental immunity under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557n to the same extent that the individual defendants are entitled to such immunity on Plaintiff's negligence claims. As discussed above, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the identifiable person-imminent harm exception applies in this case. Although neither party has addressed this issue, pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557n, "a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages . . . caused by . . . [a]cts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct." Thus, Plaintiff's surviving claims for excessive force, assault and battery, and intentional infliction of emotional distress constitute willful misconduct that would defeat Plaintiff's municipal liability claim. See Miner v.