Civil No. 3:11cv1371 (JBA)
[…] That was the case here with regard to the factual issue whether respondent was driving in such fashion as to endanger human life. Respondent's version of events is so utterly discredited by the record that no reasonable jury could have believed him. The Court of Appeals . . . should have viewed the facts in the light depicted by the videotape.").
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-22(b) provides, in relevant part:
[An officer] . . . is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to: (1) Effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense, unless he or she knows that the arrest or custody is unauthorized; or (2) defend himself or herself or a third person from the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent an escape.
Unlike the video in Scott, here the video of Plaintiff's arrest does not "blatantly contradict" his version of events.