Crawford v. Bronx Cmty. Coll.
[…] Failure-to-accommodate claims under the NYCHRL are generally evaluated under the same standard as under the ADA and NYSHRL, with the exception that “the NYCHRL presumes all accommodations to be reasonable until proven otherwise.” Arazi, 2022 WL 912940, at *6. The NYCHRL also has a broader definition of what constitutes a disability: “any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102(16)(a). These categories encompass “[a]n impairment of any system of the body; including, but not limited to, the neurological system; the musculoskeletal system; the special sense organs and respiratory organs, including, but not limited to, speech organs; the cardiovascular system; the reproductive system; the digestive and genito-urinary systems; the hemic and lymphatic systems; the immunological systems; the skin; and the endocrine system[] or [a] mental or psychological impairment.” Id.; see Arazi, 2022 WL 912940, at *7. As with the NYSHRL, the NYCHRL does not require “any showing that the disability substantially limits a major life activity.” Id.

2. Application

a. ADA and Rehabilitation Act discrimination claims