See, e.g., Libri v. State, 346 Ga.App. 420, 421 (816 S.E.2d 417) (2018).
[…] This evidence notwithstanding, Craw claims it is insufficient because his act of firing a handgun at McClure was justified as an act of self defense. And to be sure, OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides:
[a] person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as provided in Code Section 16-3-23, a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent
death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.
Nevertheless, questions about the existence of justification are for the jury to resolve, and the jury "may reject any evidence in support of a justification defense and accept evidence that a shooting was not done in self-defense."