Craven v. Excel Staffing Serv., Inc.
[…] In Gray v. Powers, 673 F.3d 353, 355 (5th Cir. 2012), the Fifth Circuit opined that in deciding whether an individual or entity is an employer, with no single factor being dispositive, the court should consider whether the purported employer "(1) possessed the power to hire and fire the employees, (2) supervised and controlled employee work schedules or conditions of employment, (3) determined the rate and method of payment, and (4) maintained employment records.

Adopted in Watson v. Graves, 909 F.2d 1549, 1553 (5th Cir. 1990).

Title 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) requires that the employer "make, keep and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions of employment maintained by him."

Moreover any person who repeatedly or willfully violates Section 206 or 207, relating to wages, shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $1,100 for each such violation." 29 U.S.C. § 216(e)(2).