Craven v. Excel Staffing Serv., Inc.
[…] Under FLSA, a violation is "willful" if the employer "'either knew or showed reckless disregard for . . . whether its conduct was prohibited by the statute.'" Singer v. City of Waco, Tex., 324 F.3d 813, 821 (5th Cir. 2002), quoting Reich, 23 F.3d at 117, quoting McLaughlin v. Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133 (1988). The plaintiff bears the burden of demonstrating that the FLSA violation was willful. Id. Under 29 U.S.C. § 255(a), a cause of action for unpaid overtime under the statute "shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued."

Section 216(b) permits one or more employees to pursue a collective action in a representative capacity on behalf of persons who are "similarly situated" to plaintiff who "opt in" to the collective action by filing a written consent with the court. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).