Cravatta v. Lane
[…] Haw.Rev.Stat. § 604–10.5(a)(2).

Here, we conclude that the repetitive nature of Lane's conduct and the requests made/warnings issued by Cravatta, as testified to by Cravatta, Pace, and Wilson, establish that Lane's conduct was “[a]n intentional or knowing course of conduct” under the statute. Haw.Rev.Stat. § 604–10.5(a) (defining “course of conduct” as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over any period of time evidencing a continuity of purpose”); see Luat v. Cacho, 92 Hawai‘i 330, 342, 991 P.2d 840, 852 (App.1999) (“The type of harassment that the courts are mandated to restrain or enjoin under HRS § 604–10.5(a)(2) . .... involves systematic and continuous intimidation that stops short of assault or threats and cannot be controlled effectively by resort to criminal processes and penalties.”). Cf. Duarte v. Young, 134 Hawai‘i 459, 464, 342 P.3d 878, 883 (App.2014) (holding that the neighbor's single act of yelling an insult at the petitioner did not constitute a “course of conduct” under HRS § 604–10.5(a)(2)).