Crase v. Shasta Beverages, Inc.
[…] Peters v. Lincoln Electric Company, 285 F.3d 456, 468 (6th Cir. 2002) (citing Ethridge v. Harbor House Restaurant, 861 F.2d 1389, 1405 (9th Cir. 1988)).

Plaintiff maintains that he is not seeking "to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan" pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B). Defendants contend, however, that Crase is seeking to vindicate his rights under 29 U.S.C. § 1140, which provides in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan, this subchapter, section 1201 of this title, or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act [ 29 U.S.C.A. § 301 et seq.], or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan, this subchapter, or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act.
29 U.S.C. § 1140. In Kalo v.