Cranston TCHRS' Ass'n v. Cranston Sch. Com
[…] The board has jurisdiction under G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 16-39-3.

The current and relevant version of G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 16-21-7, entitled "School health program," provides that "[a]ll schools that are approved for the purpose of §§ 16-9-1 and 16-9-2 shall have a school health program * * *. Said program shall include and provide, within and consistent with existing school facilities, for the administration of such nursing care by certified nurse teachers as defined in § 16-21-8 * * *." Section 16-21-8, entitled "Certified nurse-teacher," provides "[e]ach school system shall employ certified nurse-teacher personnel certified by the state department of education * * *. The school health program as defined in § 16-21-7 shall be staffed by certified personnel only."

The Commissioner of Education, in considering petitioner's complaint, found that respondent could not lawfully employ registered nurses who are not certified nurse-teachers to serve as nurses in its school health program.