Cranston TCHRS' Ass'n v. Cranston Sch. Com
[…] As a result, petitioner filed a petition for a writ of certiorari to review the board's decision. See Bristol School Department v. Board of Regents for Education, R.I., 396 A.2d 936, 937 (1979). We granted the petition and ordered issuance of the writ to consider one question: whether the Board of Regents properly construed G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) §§ 16-21-7 and 16-21-8 as amended.

The commissioner has jurisdiction to hear such appeals pursuant to the provisions of G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 16-39-2.

The board has jurisdiction under G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 16-39-3.

The current and relevant version of G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 16-21-7, entitled "School health program," provides that "[a]ll schools that are approved for the purpose of §§ 16-9-1 and 16-9-2 shall have a school health program * * *. Said program shall include and provide, within and consistent with existing school facilities, for the administration of such nursing care by certified nurse teachers as defined in § 16-21-8 * * *." Section 16-21-8, entitled "Certified nurse-teacher," provides "[e]ach school system shall employ certified nurse-teacher personnel certified by the state department of education * * *. The school health program as defined in § 16-21-7 shall be staffed by certified personnel only."