C.A. No. PC 95-2950
[…] National Association of Government Employees ("NAGE"), 554 A.2d 117 (R.I. 1988) and the effect of the amendment of § 28-9-1 enacted in 1990. The NAGE case stands for the proposition that where a public employer is empowered under a collective bargaining agreement to discharge an employee for just cause, once an arbitrator has determined that just cause for imposition of discipline existed, any further determination by the arbitrator will be made in disregard of the agreement and may be vacated by the court under § 28-9-18, as a manifest disregard of the provisions of the agreement.
On July 12, 1990 the General Assembly enacted P.L. 1990, Ch. 378, § 1 which amended § 28-9-1 by adding the following sentence:
"Unless the parties agree otherwise in writing, in the arbitration of matters relating to the disciplining of employees, including but not limited to, termination, suspension or reprimand, the arbitrator shall have the authority to modify the penalty imposed by the employer and/or otherwise fashion an appropriate remedy." (Emphasis supplied.)
The NAGE doctrine was followed and applied by the Supreme Court in Rhode Island Laborers' District Council v. State, 592 A.2d 144, 146 (R.I. 1991) after the enactment of P.L. 1990, Ch. 378 to an arbitration which was decided before the effective date of the amendment.