CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-6681
[…] Goldberg, 823 F.2d 881, 884 (5th Cir. 1987).
Here, the alleged stabbing occurred on October 5, 2012, and the plaintiff filed his petition on August 7, 2013, well within the one-year liberative prescriptive period applicable to Louisiana torts. The defendant argues that the claim is nonetheless prescribed because the petition was not served until November 19, 2013, approximately six weeks outside the one-year period. Ordinarily, prescription is interrupted when "the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue." La. Civ. Code art. 3462. However, if the "action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period." Id. In general, an action against "[a]n individual who is domiciled in the state shall be brought in the parish of his domicile; or if he resides but is not domiciled in the state, in the parish of his residence." La. Code Civ.