NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] But there is only one indispensable issue before us on appeal, and that is the trial court’s decision to dismiss Crannell’s petition based solely on the legal principle of indispensable parties.
Where a plaintiff seeks some type of affirmative relief which, if granted, would injure or affect the interest of a third person not joined, the trial court must decide how to proceed, using section 389. (§ 389; Sierra Club, Inc. v. California Coastal Com. (1979) 95 Cal.App.3d 495, 500-501.) Under section 389, if such a third person “cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable. The factors to be considered by the court include: (1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person’s absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person’s absence will be adequate; [and] (4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.” (§ 389, subd. (b).) “[T]he decision whether to proceed [or not] with the action in the absence of a particular party is one within the [trial] court’s discretion, as governed by [these] factors.” (Sierra Club, supra,95 Cal.App.3d at p. 500.)