Cranick v. Niagara Credit Recovery, Inc.
[…] (2) doing any of the following:
(A) delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the individual personally;
(B) leaving a copy of each at the individual's swelling or usual place of abode with someone of suitable age and discretion who resides there; or
(C) delivering a copy of each to an agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)

In the Motion for Default Judgment, Plaintiff argues that service is proper pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 416.10(b) which provides the following :

A summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint by any of the following methods :
(b) To the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.
CCP § 416.10(b).

Here, the proof of service field on June 6, 2013, indicates service was effectuated by leaving copies of the summons and complaint with "Nicole John, authorized to accept," at the defendant's place of business with a person of suitable age and discretion working therein."