Cranfill v. State, Dep't of Transp.
[…] * * * * *

Because of these reasons the State is immune from liability for failing to reduce the posted maximum speed limit.

Holiday Rambler , 541 N.E.2d at 563-64 (emphasis added).

Holiday Rambler also held:

To determine whether or not a part of the highway is extra hazardous necessitating a reduction in the speed limit pursuant to IC 9-4-1-61 [see now Ind. Code § 9-21-5-12(a) ], an inspection of the highway would have to be performed. This function of the State Highway Commission would also be immune pursuant to IC 34-4-16.5-3(11) [see now Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3(a)(12) ] which states:

(11) failure to make an inspection, or making an inadequate or negligent inspection, of any property, other than the property of a governmental entity, to determine whether the property complied with or violates any law or contains a hazard to health or safety;

Holiday Rambler , 541 N.E.2d at 563-64. Cranfill argues that Holiday Rambler is inapplicable here because, under the inspection immunity provision, the property cannot involve property of a governmental entity, and S.R. 267 is the property of a governmental entity. The State contends that application of the adoption-of-laws immunity provision does not require evidence of an engineering and traffic investigation and that the investigation is merely a prerequisite for the Department to reduce the speed limit. We agree with the State.