Cranfill v. State, Dep't of Transp.
[…] The motorcyclist filed a complaint against the factory and the State. The motorcyclist argued, in part, that the State should have reduced the speed limit on S.R. 19 in the area of the factory. The trial court granted summary judgment to the State, and the motorcyclist appealed.

[17] On appeal, this Court held:

The State first claims that the 55 mph speed limit on SR 19 in front of [the factory] creates no basis for liability because of IC 34-4-16.5-3(7) [see now Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3(a)(8) ] which states:

(7) the adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law (including

rules and regulations), unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment;

The State argues that the establishment of a speed limit is the adoption of a rule or regulation by the State which is immune. Likewise, the State claims, the failure to reduce the speed limit constitutes the failure to adopt a rule or regulation which is also immune.