Crane Co. v. Anaconda Co.
[…] Petitioner-appellant Crane is the owner of over 2,350,000 shares or over 11% of the stock of respondent Anaconda. It is seeking to acquire by public tender up to a total of 5,000,000 shares or about 22 1/2% of Anaconda's stock. The offer is apparently one for exchange of Anaconda's stock for Crane's securities and the total commitment for 5,000,000 shares is said to represent approximately $100,000,000.

Acting under section 1315 Bus. Corp. of the Business Corporation Law, petitioner demanded inspection of Anaconda's stock books and the right to make extracts therefrom. Subdivision (b) of section 1315 (applicable to foreign corporations, which Anaconda is) provides that such examination may be denied upon the refusal of the stockholder to furnish "an affidavit that such inspection is not desired for a purpose which is in the interest of a business or object other than the business of the foreign corporation." Petitioner Crane has furnished such an affidavit. But Anaconda's directors have refused to make the stock records available, on the ground that inspection is desired for a purpose which is in the interest of a business or object other than the business of Anaconda.