Crandall v. Stonington Volunteer Ambulance
[…] The plaintiff alleges, inter alia, that his injuries were caused by the gross negligence and negligence of Lima (counts one and four, respectively); the gross negligence and negligence of Lyons (counts two and five, respectively); the gross negligence and negligence of SVAC under the doctrine of respondeat superior (counts three and six, respectively); and the negligence of SVAC (count seven). In count eight, the plaintiff alleges an indemnification claim against the town pursuant to General Statutes § 7-308.

Section 7-308 provides in relevant part: "(b) Each municipality of this state . . . shall pay on behalf of any paid or volunteer fireman or volunteer ambulance member of such municipality all sums which such fireman or volunteer ambulance member becomes obligated to pay by reason of liability imposed upon such fireman or volunteer ambulance member by law for damages to person or property, if the fireman or volunteer ambulance member, at the time of the occurrence, accident, injury or damages complained of, was performing fire or volunteer ambulance duties and if such occurrence, accident, injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such fireman or volunteer ambulance member in the discharge of such duties."