24-cv-626-JMY
[…] The VBHCITA generally provides that “[i]n the event of a data breach with respect to sensitive personal information . . . [either] a non-Department entity or the Office of the Inspector General of the Department conducts an independent risk analysis of the data breach to determine the level of risk associated with the data breach for the potential misuse of any sensitive personal information involved in the data breach.” 38 U.S.C. § 5724(a)(1). The VBHCITA further states:
If the Secretary determines, based on the findings of a risk analysis conducted under paragraph (1), that a reasonable risk exists for the potential misuse of sensitive personal information involved in a data breach, the Secretary shall provide credit protection services in accordance with the regulations prescribed by the Secretary under this section.38 U.S.C. § 5724(a)(2).
After a review of the VBHCITA, the Court finds no language to create a private right of action which would permit Plaintiff to bring suit to enforce its provisions. Tilley v. Weisser, 2006 U.S. Dist.