Crandall v. City County of Denver
[…] Accordingly, the Plaintiffs have adequately alleged that the de-icing fluid is "discarded" and thus, constitutes "solid waste" under RCRA.

2. "Open dumping"

As noted earlier, RCRA prohibits "open dumping" of solid waste. 42 U.S.C. § 6945(a). However, it does not define the term "open dumping," but the EPA regulations at 40 C.F.R. part 257 provide some guidance as to what constitutes "open dumping." Denver argues that 40 C.F.R. § 257.1(c)(6) excludes "industrial discharges which are point sources subject to permits under Section 402 of the Clean Water Act" and therefore the Complaint fails to state sufficient facts to allege "open dumping." In other words, it appears that Denver's "open dumping" argument turns on precisely the same language as its argument with regard to the term "point source."