Crandall v. City County of Denver
[…] In addition, the Plaintiffs contend that other design or construction defects in sewer pipes in and around Concourse B have resulted in the leakage of raw sewage into the Concourse. The Plaintiffs allege that they and others have suffered various illnesses as a result of exposure to these substances.

The Complaint alleges three causes of action, all under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 ("RCRA"), 42 U.S.C. § 6901 et seq.: (i) a claim for injunctive relief against Denver for present and future violations of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(A); (ii) a claim for injunctive relief against Denver as a person who is "contributing to the past or present handling . . . of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent or substantial endangerment to health or the environment," 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B); and (iii) a claim for fees and costs under 42 U.S.C. § 6972(e).

Denver moved to dismiss the Complaint or, in the alternative, to stay the litigation pending the outcome of proceedings between the parties in Colorado District Court for the County of Denver, Crandal v.