Crandall v. Ballou
[…] Therefore, the court will deny the motion to strike the paragraphs and subparagraphs referencing recklessness.

C. Defendants' Motion to Strike Paragraph 12 will be Denied.

Finally, Defendants contend that paragraph 12 of the complaint, referencing Ballou being “charged” for following too closely, should be stricken under Rule 12(f) pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 6142. (Doc. 8, p. 5.) The disputed paragraph of the complaint asserts: “Upon information and belief, as a result of the abovedescribed collision, the Defendant, Clinton Ballou Gillis [sic], was charged with violating Section 3310A of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code, relating to Following too Closely.” (Doc. 1, ¶ 12.) Specifically, Defendants point to section 6142(1), which provides:

A plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a payment of the fine and costs prescribed after any such plea, in any summary proceeding made by any person charged with a violation of Title 75 (relating to vehicles)
shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil matter arising out of the same violation under the same facts and circumstances.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 6142(a). Defendants argue that any mention of a defendant's “charges,” whether or not the defendant had pleaded guilty or paid a fine, would be inadmissible as scandalous, immaterial, or impertinent.