No. CV04 0085121S
[…] It is undisputed that the public hearing was completed on September 23, 2003 and that a decision was not rendered until March 23, 2004, 182 days later. Although the plaintiffs consented to one 65-day continuance; (Return of Record No. 12); this would only take us 130 days out and the decision was rendered 52 days thereafter.
General Statutes § 8-3(g) provides that "[a]pproval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in § 8-7d." General Statutes § 8-7d(b) provides that "[w]henever the approval of a site plan is the only requirement to be met or remaining to be met under the zoning regulations for any building, use or structure, a decision on an application for approval of such site plan shall be rendered within 65 days after receipt of such site plan . . ." There is no such 65-day requirement for the ruling on applications for zone changes.
As the court observed in Thomaston Savings Bank v.