Cramton v. Grabbagreen Franchising LLC
[…] (Doc. 159 at 4-6, 9-10, 12-14, emphasis omitted.)

Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Count Six because no reasonable juror could find that Cramton was constructively discharged. As an initial matter, because Count Six is a breach of contract claim brought under Arizona law, the question whether Cramton was constructively discharged is governed by Arizona's constructive discharge statute. See A.R.S. § 23-1502(A) ("In any action under the statutes of this state or under common law, constructive discharge may only be established by . . . ."). Under that statute, an individual bringing a constructive discharge claim for "objectively difficult or unpleasant working conditions" must provide at least 15 days' notice to the employer of her intended resignation. Id. § 23-1502(A)(1). The 15-day notice requirement is inapplicable only where (1) the individual has "[e]vidence of outrageous conduct by the employer or a managing agent of the employer, including sexual assault, threats of violence directed at the employee, a continuous pattern of discriminatory harassment by the employer or by a managing agent of the employer or other similar kinds of conduct" or (2) "the employer fails to provide written notice to its employees of the requirements of" the constructive discharge statute. Id. § 23-1502(A)(2), (E).