Cramton v. Grabbagreen Franchising LLC
[…] Cramton, however, has created a genuine issue of fact concerning the nature of the $25,000. The term "wages" is defined as "nondiscretionary compensation due an employee in return for labor or services rendered by an employee for which the employee has a reasonable expectation to be paid whether determined by a time, task, piece, commission or other method of calculation." A.R.S. § 23-350(7). And under A.R.S. § 23-364(D), an employer's failure to "maintain payroll records showing the hours worked for each day worked, and the wages . . . paid to all employees for a period of four years . . . shall raise a rebuttable presumption that the employer did not pay the required minimum wage rate." GFL and Keely may be able to overcome this presumption, but at the moment there remains a question of fact regarding whether the $25,000 was provided to Cramton "in return for labor or services." A.R.S. § 23-350(7).