Cramton v. Grabbagreen Franchising LLC
[…] Cramton also contends she is "entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law" because "[i]t is undisputed that wages were not paid to [her] every two weeks as required." (Doc. 142 at 12, citing Doc. 142-2 at 4 ¶ 24; Doc. 142-3 at 76-77.) Although it is true that "Arizona law requires payroll to occur at least twice a month," Piccioli v. City of Phoenix, 439 P.3d 830, 835 (Ariz. Ct. App. 20191 Cramton has not brought a claim under the applicable statute. See A.R.S. § 23-351(A) ("Each employer in this state shall designate two or more days in each month, not more than sixteen days apart, as fixed paydays for payment of wages to the employees."). The amended complaint does not mention A.R.S. § 23-351(A), see Doc. 88 at 12-13, and a claim under that statute is separate from a claim for failure to pay the minimum wage under A.R.S. § 23-363(A)(1).