Crampton v. Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of America (In re Greenshields, Inc.)
[…] Complaint ¶¶ 91-94. N.C. GEN. STAT. §58-63-15(11)(2012). The plaintiff contends that the violation of the North Carolina Fair Claims and Practices Act is an unfair method of competition in or affecting commerce, and is an unfair and deceptive trade practice as defined by North Carolina General Statutes § 75-1.1.

The statute of limitations in North Carolina for unfair and deceptive trade practice claims is governed by North Carolina General Statutes §75-16.2. It states, "[a]ny civil action brought under this Chapter to enforce the provisions thereof shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues." N.C. GEN. STAT. §75-16.2 (2012).