Case No. 8:12-bk-09808-MGW Adv. No. 8:12-ap-00999-MGW
[…] It is true, as the Leiters point out, that a manager doesn't breach the duty of loyalty simply because his conduct furthers his own interest. In fact, section 608.4226, Florida Statutes, provides that a contract between a limited liability company and its manager is not void or voidable because of the conflict of interest so long as the transaction is fair and reasonable.
§ 608.4225(1)(d), Fla. Stat. ("A manager or managing member does not violate a duty or obligation under this chapter or under the articles of organization or operating agreement merely because the manager's or managing member's conduct furthers such manager's or managing member's own interest.")
§ 608.4226(1)(c), Fla. Stat.
The Leiters contend the payments to Beacon Homes, Tom Leiter's development company, and his law firm were all fair and reasonable. As for the payment to Beacon Homes, the Leiters say the $1 million was market value for the assignment.