No. 2101 C.D. 2012 No. 2102 C.D. 2012
[…] After Progressive reported the termination of the policies to PennDOT, PennDOT informed Appellees by notice dated July 8, 2012, that the vehicles' registrations were being suspended for a period of three months, effective August 12, 2012, pursuant to 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d). Appellees filed statutory appeals of the registration suspensions in the trial court on August 8, 2012. PennDOT then filed motions to quash the appeals because they had been filed one day after the expiration of the 30-day appeal period.
75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(1) provides:
The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility. The operating privilege shall not be restored until the restoration fee for operating privilege provided by section 1960 (relating to reinstatement of operating privilege or vehicle registration) is paid.
Before the trial court, Samantha Cramer testified that after she received the registration suspension notices on July 12, 2012, she called PennDOT and was told that she could appeal the suspensions within one month of receiving the suspension notices.