No. 2101 C.D. 2012 No. 2102 C.D. 2012
[…] C.S. §1786(g)(2). See also Koller v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 670 A.2d 215, 216 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996) (suspension warranted where coverage lapsed for 176 days and registrant failed to relinquish registration plate to PennDOT, despite fact that vehicle was inoperable during lapse period). Moreover, the fact that Appellees were not aware of the requirements of 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(g)(2) is irrelevant. See generally, Jones; Koller.
75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(2)(i) provides that there will not be a suspension where "[t]he owner or registrant proves to the satisfaction of the department that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was for a period of less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant did not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle during the period of lapse in financial responsibility." Because the lapse in coverage here was for 94 days, the fact that Appellees did not operate the vehicle during that time is irrelevant. See Burton v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 973 A.2d 473, 475 (Pa.