No. 2101 C.D. 2012 No. 2102 C.D. 2012
[…] She further testified that after they repaired the older vehicle, Appellees purchased a new insurance policy covering both vehicles from State Farm Fire and Casualty Company (State Farm), effective August 21, 2012. She also admitted that Progressive provided notice of termination of the policies, and that when the policies lapsed, Appellees did not remove the license plates from the vehicles and send them to PennDOT because they were unaware of that requirement.
The trial court consolidated the two appeals for the purpose of hearing. (October 19, 2012 Hearing Transcript at 4).
75 Pa. C.S. §1786(g)(2) provides, in relevant part:
No person shall be penalized for maintaining a registered motor vehicle without financial responsibility under subsection (d) if, at the time insurance coverage terminated or financial responsibility lapsed, the registration plate and card were voluntarily surrendered to the department, a full agent designated by the department to accept voluntarily surrendered registration plates and cards pursuant to regulations promulgated by the department or a decentralized service agent appointed by the Department.