The Court “accept[s] as true all well-pleaded facts alleged” in reviewing a motion to dismiss. See Tamayo v. Blagojevich, 526 F.3d 1074, 1081 (7th Cir. 2008).
[…] Am. Compl. ¶¶ 146- 47, given that the 2012 Ruling distinguished between carriers and intermediate providers, see 27 FCC Rcd. at 1355-56, and T-Mobile admittedly served as the carrier, see Consent Decree, 33 FCC Rcd. at 3742.
Second, Plaintiffs argue that Inteliquent is both an intermediate provider and a covered provider with respect to the T-Mobile calls. See 2d. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 146, 150-51. This view is equally unpersuasive. Contrary to Plaintiffs' assertion, covered providers and intermediate providers are mutually exclusive terms as the regulations currently define them. See 47 C.F.R. § 64.2101 (defining the former as the provider “that makes the initial long-distance call path choice” and explaining that the latter do not “serve as a covered provider in the context of originating or terminating a given call”).