Craigmyle v. Minn. Housekeeping Serv
[…] Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn. App. 2006).

A brief explanation of the dates referred to herein is warranted. Relator argues that she was not on a voluntary leave of absence from September 20, 2009, to February 6, 2010. The ULJ, meanwhile, found that relator was on a voluntary leave from September 23, 2009, to February 2, 2010. The ULJ may have erred by concluding that relator was on a voluntary leave of absence while hospitalized from September 23 through 29, 2009. See Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 13a(a) (2008) (defining a voluntary leave of absence as occurring "when work that the applicant can then perform is available with the applicant's employer but the applicant chooses not to work" (emphasis added)). But relator did not establish her benefit account until November 29, and individuals are not eligible for unemployment benefits for any week preceding the effective date of their unemployment-benefit account. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 2(1) (Supp. 2009).