Craigmyle v. Minn. Housekeeping Serv
[…] See Katz v. Katz, 408 N.W.2d 835, 839 (Minn. 1987) ("[A reviewing court] will not reverse a correct decision simply because it is based on incorrect reasons."). We therefore focus our decision on whether the ULJ erred by finding that relator was ineligible for unemployment benefits from November 29, 2009, to February 2, 2010.

"An applicant on a voluntary leave of absence is ineligible for unemployment benefits for the duration of the leave of absence." Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 13a(a). "A leave of absence is voluntary when work that the applicant can then perform is available with the applicant's employer but the applicant chooses not to work." Id. "An applicant on an involuntary leave of absence is not ineligible under this subdivision." Id.

Relator established an unemployment-benefit account and began requesting benefits on November 29, 2009. She indicated that, after establishing her account, she called her employer on a weekly basis seeking to return to work.