Craig v. Woodruff
[…] They contend the evidence of Mrs. Craig's alleged non-use of her seatbelt permeated jury voir dire, the trial, and instructions, and that the judgment must be vacated and a new trial ordered. Woodruff, on the other hand, asserts that this statute remains unaffected by the Supreme Court decision finding H.B. 350 unconstitutional in toto.

The Craigs' first assignment of error has merit. Prior to the adoption of H.B. 350, R.C. 4513.263(F)(1) provided as follows:

[T]he failure of a person to wear all of the available elements of a properly adjusted occupant restraining device or to ensure that each passenger of an automobile being operated by the person is wearing all of the available elements of such a device, in violation of division (B) of this section, shall not be considered or used as evidence of negligence or contributory negligence, shall not diminish recovery for damages in any civil action involving the person arising from the ownership, maintenance, or operation of an automobile, shall not be used as a basis for a criminal prosecution of the person other than a prosecution for a violation of this section and shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil or criminal action involving the person other than a prosecution for a violation of this section. [Emphasis added.]

Am.Sub.H.B. No. 350 amended this section to require the trier of fact to consider the failure of a person to use a properly adjusted occupant restraining device as contributory negligence and to diminish recovery for compensatory damages if the failure contributed to the harm alleged. Two months after the trial in the present matter, the Supreme Court concluded that Am.Sub.H.B. No. 350 violates the one-subject provision of Section 15(D), Article II of the Ohio Constitution, and is unconstitutional in toto. State ex rel. Ohio Academy of Trial Lawyers v.