Craig v. The City of New York
[…] (SAC ¶ 250.) The Court declines to take judicial notice of this statement and finds in any event that it does not give rise to the inference that Steier threatened Plaintiff's counsel.

Accordingly, Plaintiff's tortious interference claims against Charny and Steier are futile and Plaintiff's request to add them is denied.

C. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law (Counts VII and VIII)

Count VII of the SAC alleges that Charny and Steier retaliated against Plaintiff for whistleblowing in violation of NPCL § 715-b. Count VIII alleges that they negligently breached a duty of care owed to Plaintiff under NPCL § 715.

1. NPCL Legal Standard

NPCL § 715-b(a) provides, inter alia, that certain not-for-profit corporations “shall adopt, and oversee the implementation of, and compliance with, a whistleblower policy to protect from retaliation persons who report suspected improper conduct.” NPCL § 715-b(a); see Joshi v. Trustees of Columbia Univ. in N.Y., No. 21-418, 2022 WL 3205883, at *2 (2d Cir. Aug. 9, 2022).

New York courts are divided on whether Section 715-b(a) provides for a private right of action. Id. at *2; see Joshi v.