Craig v. Target Corp
[…] As such, Plaintiffs accuse Target of failing to disclose the known risk of adverse customer reaction to ESG/DEI mandates and the 2023 Pride Month Campaigns, which they contend is required by Item 105 of Regulation S-K. (Id. at ¶ 283).

Regulation S-K Item 105 requires “a discussion of the material factors that make an investment in the registrant or offering speculative or risky.” 17 C.F.R. § 229.105(a). The discussion must also address each risk factor and each factor “should be set forth under a subcaption that adequately describes the risk.” Id.

Defendants argue that Target disclosed the risk of adverse customer and stockholder reactions to its ESG/DEI mandates “in general.” (Doc. 70 at 28).