Civ. No. 87-2790 (AET).
[…] In New Jersey, N.J.S.A. 54:5-104.42 addresses the notice requirements for in rem foreclosures and provides that filing a copy of the foreclosure complaint with the county recording office and publication, service, and posting of the notice in accordance with the New Jersey Court Rules shall be notice to the world. The relevant court rule is R. 4:64-7(c) and requires service of the foreclosure notice on all persons whose names appear as an owner on the tax foreclosure roles and all other persons who have filed a notice with the tax collector pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:5-104.48. This section of the Act provides:
At any time after the enactment of this act, any person owning land or holding a mortgage thereon, or any person having a lien or claim thereon, or interest therein, may file with the tax collector of the taxing district wherein such land is located, a notice stating his name, residence and post-office address and a description, as shown in the last tax duplicate of the municipality, of the parcel of land in which such person has an interest, which notice shall continue in effect for a period of five years, unless earlier canceled by such person. A notice of foreclosure shall be served upon such persons and all others, as provided by the Rules Governing the Courts of the State of New Jersey.
Defendants contend that the opportunity of plaintiffs to file such a notice and thereby receive a notice of foreclosure suffices under the due process clause of the 14th Amendment and the standards articulated in Mennonite, supra.