Delaney Shay CRAIG, Appellant, v. DIRECTOR OF REVENUE, Respondent.
[…] Craig makes much of the fact that she repeatedly asked to speak with an attorney early during the stop, but this is irrelevant to the issue raised in this appeal. The Sixth Amendment right to counsel does not allow for exclusion of evidence in a revocation hearing. "A driver has ho constitutional right to speak to an attorney before deciding whether to submit to a chemical test administered in accordance with section 577.041." Riley v. Dir. of Revenue, 878 S.W.3d 432, 437 (Mo. App. W.D. 2012) (internal quotation omitted). "However, Missouri’s Implied Consent Law provides a limited statutory right to seek the advice of an attorney[.]" Id. "If a person when requested to submit to any test allowed pursuant to section 577.020 requests to speak to an attorney, the person shall be granted twenty minutes in which to attempt to contact an attorney." Id. (quoting § 577.041). An officer is allowed to testify that he explained the test to the driver and followed all of the required procedures. Simon v. Dir. of Revenue, 509 S.W.3d 135, 138-39 (Mo. App. S.D. 2016).