Delaney Shay CRAIG, Appellant, v. DIRECTOR OF REVENUE, Respondent.
[…] (2) An agreed statement of the case, agreed to by all parties and approved as correct by the agency;
(3) A complete transcript of the entire record, proceedings and evidence before the agency. Evidence may be stated in either question and answer or narrative form. Documents may be abridged by omitting irrelevant and formai parts thereof. Any matter not essential to the decision of the questions presented by the petition may be omitted. The decision, order and findings of fact and conclusions of law shall in every case be included.
§ 536.130.1(1)-(3). Most importantly, section 536.140 provides for the scope of judicial review of administrative judgments. Section 536.140.1 provides that "[t]he court shall hear the case without a jury and, except as otherwise provided in subsection 4 of this section, shall hear it upon the petition and record filed as aforesaid." § 536.140.1. Section 536.140.2 states that the inquiry may extend to a determination of whether the action of the agency:
(1) Is in violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) Is in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;