Delaney Shay CRAIG, Appellant, v. DIRECTOR OF REVENUE, Respondent.
[…] Section 536.070(7) allows evidence offered and denied admission to be preserved in the record. Section 536.070(12) allows any party or agency to introduce an affidavit in evidence upon following a set procedure outlined in the statute. The evidentiary rules in administrative hearings are more relaxed than the rules of civil procedure applied at the circuit court level.
Administrative hearing decisions are then subject to review pursuant to section 536.100 which provides, in relevant part, that:
Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by law and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case, whether such decision is affirmative or negative in form, shall be entitled to judicial review there
of, as provided in sections 536.100 to 536.140, unless some other provision for judicial review is provided by statute
….
§ 536 100 (emphasis added).
Section 536.130.1 provides that the record before the agency shall be filed in the reviewing court. Such record shall consist of any one of the following: