Delaney Shay CRAIG, Appellant, v. DIRECTOR OF REVENUE, Respondent.
[…] Russell-Fischer, 114 S.W.3d 449, 451-52 (Mo. App. W.D. 2003) (rejecting driver’s claim "that she could not be deemed to be under arrest because [the officer] was outside his jurisdiction when he arrested her"; holding that "the legality of an arrest is of no consequence in a civil revocation proceeding.").
The Director argues that Ray Deputy had authority to arrest Craig in Clay County in any event because Officer had requested his assistance. Section 57.111 provides that when requested "by a sheriff of this state" to assist, the assisting sheriff or deputy "shall have the same powers of arrest in such county as he or she has in his or her own jurisdiction." However, Officer is not a sheriff or deputy sheriff. It is unclear from the record what dispatch arrangement or agreement among the various law enforcement agencies controls such requests for assistance.