Delaney Shay CRAIG, Appellant, v. DIRECTOR OF REVENUE, Respondent.
[…] When a driver receives a notice of suspension or revocation from the Department of Revenue, they may request a review of the Department’s determination at a hearing. § 302.530.1. This administrative review is governed by section 302.530. It provides that the procedure at such hearing shall be conducted in accordance with chapter 536, and with sections 302.500 to 302.540, the statutes governing suspension and revocation of licenses. §302.530.5.
Chapter 536 contains the statutes with regard to administrative procedure and review. Section 536.070(5) provides that records and documents of the agency at issue "shall be offered into evidence so as to become a part of the .record, the same as any other evidence …."§ 536.070(5) (emphasis added). Section 536.070(7) allows evidence offered and denied admission to be preserved in the record. Section 536.070(12) allows any party or agency to introduce an affidavit in evidence upon following a set procedure outlined in the statute.