Delaney Shay CRAIG, Appellant, v. DIRECTOR OF REVENUE, Respondent.
[…] The question then becomes whether the documentary evidence offered at the administrative proceeding constitutes a record that is "lawfully deposited or filed" with the Director and therefore covered by the statute. The majority concludes that it does not. I disagree.
Hearing officers at administrative hearings on driver’s license cases pursuant to section 302.530 are employees of the Di- rector.1a Section 302.530 requires these administrative hearings to comply with chapter 536. Section 536.070(5) provides that all evidence at an administrative hearing becomes part of the record. Section 536.070(7) provides that even evidence excluded at an administrative hearing that is offered by a non-agency party "shall, at the request of the party seeking to introduce the same, or at the instance of the agency, nevertheless be heard and preserved in the record, together with any cross-examination with respect thereto and any rebuttal thereof, unless it is, wholly irrelevant, repetitious, privileged, or uhduly long[.]" Evidence admitted at an administrative. hearing conducted by an employee of the Director would clearly become part of the record and, therefore, part of the Director’s file.