Craig Hosp. v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kan., a Kan. Corp.
[…] See Healthcare Ally Mgmt. of Cal., LLC v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Minn., 787 Fed.Appx. 417, 418 (9th Cir. 2019) (distinguishing Hirsch on similar grounds). In these cases, the insurer's purposeful direction toward the forum, if any, is much more removed than that in Hirsch.

B. Agency Theory

¶ 25 Craig Hospital next contends that the district court had personal jurisdiction via agency theory.

¶ 26 Colorado's long-arm statute confers personal jurisdiction on Colorado courts when, as relevant here, the nonresident defendant transacted business within the state through an agent. § 13-1-124(1)(a); Goettman v. N. Fork Valley Rest., 176 P.3d 60, 67 (Colo. 2007). Of course, that exercise of jurisdiction must comport with the requirements of constitutional due process. Align, ¶ 9. "[U]nder Colorado's long-arm statute, a nonresident defendant may be subject to personal jurisdiction in Colorado based on the imputed contacts of the defendant's agent." Goettman, 176 P.3d at 67.

¶ 27 "An agent can make his principal responsible for his actions if he is acting pursuant to either actual or apparent authority." First Horizon Merch. Servs., Inc. v. Wellspring Cap.