Cragoe v. Maxwell
[…] ***
(3) An action for personal injury

Because the statute of limitations has expired for every conceivable cause of action alleged in Cragoe's Complaint, it must be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § §§ 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii) and 1915A(b)(l); Myers v. Vogal, 960 F.2d 750, 751 (8th Cir. 1992).

Plaintiff's cause of action would have been tolled during his age of minority (i.e. until he was eighteen years old). See SDCL §§ 15-2-22, 26-1-1. However, "the period during which the action shall be brought cannot be extended more than five years by any disability except infancy, nor can it be extended in any case longer than one year after the disability ceases." Id. Because approximately twenty-five years have passed since the date of the incident which forms the basis of Cragoe's claims, even the tolling provision cannot save his claims. See Crisp v.