Craftsman Contractors v. Brown
[…] Craftsman argues, however, that section 713.06(3)(d)(1), Florida Statutes, only requires that the final affidavit list lienors and that McElhany was not a lienor since it had failed to file the notice to owner required by section 713.06(2)(a), Florida Statutes. Our review of chapter 713, however, shows that the term "lienor" is not so limited as Craftsman contends.

A review of the entire chapter leads to the conclusion that one may be a "lienor" under that chapter without giving the notice required by section 713.06(2)(a). Florida Statutes section 713.01(16) defines "lienor" as a contractor, subcontractor or laborer who "has a lien or prospective lien upon real property under this part . . . ." In addition, the legislature has defined "lienor giving notice" as "any lienor . . . who has duly and timely served a notice to the owner . . . ." § 713.01(17), Fla. Stat. Section 713.06(3)(d)2 sets out the procedure for payment by an owner and refers to "lienors" who have and have not given notice to an owner.