No. 12–0290.
[…] IV. Evidentiary Hearing.
Craft claims the district court erred in dismissing his postconviction relief action without affording him an evidentiary hearing. He claims he received ineffective assistance because his defense counsel led him to believe the mandatory minimum sentence for second-degree murder would be reduced by a future change in the law. He claims his guilty plea was not voluntary and knowing because it was based on the erroneous advice of defense counsel.
There are two methods for summary disposition of an application for postconviction relief found in Iowa Code section 822.6 (2009). See Poulin v. State, 525 N.W.2d 815, 816 (Iowa 1994). The first method is based on the court's initiative. Id. Section 822.6 provides:
When a court is satisfied, on the basis of the application, the answer or motion, and the record, that the applicant is not entitled to postconviction relief and no purpose would be served by any further proceedings, it may indicate to the parties its intention to dismiss the application and its reasons for dismissal. The applicant shall be given an opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal. In light of the reply, or on default thereof, the court may order the application dismissed or grant leave to file an amended application or direct that the proceedings otherwise continue. Disposition on the pleadings and record is not proper if a material issue of fact exists.
The second method is initiated upon the motion of either party and is comparable to a motion for summary judgment. Id. Regarding this method section 822.6 provides:
The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application, when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Summary disposition may be proper if there are no genuine issues of material fact. Collins v. State, 588 N.W.2d 399, 402 (Iowa 1998).